American DV-2020 Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery Requirements

Enrolment into this years immigration visa lottery, the DV-2020 Diversity Visa Lottery program is now open to all individuals world-wide. To qualify for this immigration program, applicants must meet two basic entry requirements:

1. Applicants must be Born in a Qualifying Country to Enter the DV2020 Green Card Lottery

Before you can enter the DV-2020 Green Card Lottery you must make sure that you are born in a qualifying country. A qualifying country is defines as a country with a low immigration rate to the United States of America. If you are born in a county with a high US immigration rate you would be excluded from the Diversity Visa Lottery. The list below details the countries whose natives are currently excluded from entering the DV2020 Green Card Lottery. Eligibility is determined by the country of your birth, not by the country of your citizenship or the country you current reside in. This is one of the most common misconception and you will be disqualified if you enter the immigration visa lottery and you born in a none-qualifying country no matter what country you are a citizen of or what country you live in. The list of qualifying countries changes each year. The only change this year is that people born in Guatemala are now eligible to enter the DV2020 green card lottery.

People born in one of the following countries are excluded from entering the DV2020 Green Card Lottery program this year:

Note that United Kingdom includes the following dependent areas: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands. Northern Ireland does qualify.

Persons born in the Gaza Strip are chargeable to Egypt for the DV2020 Green Card Lottery this year.
Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are also eligible to enter the DV2020 Lottery.

Natives from all other countries may register for this years DV-Lottery, the USA DV2020 Diversity Visa Lottery.

If you were born in one of the non-qualifying country you may still qualify

Some applicants that are born in none-qualifying countries may still be able to participate in the Green Card Lottery based on the country of birth of their parents or spouse:


Example, if an applicant was born in a none qualifying country, but the applicants spouse was born in a qualifying country, the applicant can claim the spouse’s country of birth as their country of eligibility. I.e. an applicant may claim chargeability to the country where the applicants spouse was born, provided that both the applicant and the applicants spouse are on the selected green card lottery application. In such cases, the applicant will not be issued a diversity visa green card unless

Example: If you were born in India, whose natives do not qualify to enter the green card lottery, but your spouse was born in Malaysia, whose natives do qualify to enter the green card lottery, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth (Malaysia) as your country of eligibility as long as you include your spouse on your green card lottery application.

A minor dependent child can in a similar manner, be “charged” to its parent’s country of birth.

Finally, if you were born in a country that does not qualify to participate in the DV2020 program, you can be “charged” to the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither parent was a resident of your country of birth at the time of your birth. Your parents might have lived temporarily in the ineligible country because of their jobs. In general, people are not considered residents of a country in which they were not born or legally naturalized if they are only visiting the country, studying in the country temporarily, or stationed in the country for business or professional reasons on behalf of a company or government.

If you claim chargeability to another country than your country of birth, then you must clearly indicate that information on your Green Card Lottery entry form that must be completed after you have registered successfully, under the country of Eligibility. Be aware, if you list an incorrect country of eligibility or chargeability (i.e. one to which you cannot establish a valid claim) you may disqualify your entire application and everyone one it.

2. Education or Work experience that will qualify you for the DV-2020 Lottery

To enter this years immigration visa program also called DV2020, you must meet one of the two requirements listed below (Option 1 or Option 2) to qualify:

OPTION 1:

For an applicant to qualify for the DV2020 Lottery, the applicant must have completed a U.S. high school education or a foreign equivalent of U.S. high school education “High School education or its equivalent” means the successful completion of a twelve year course of elementary and secondary education in the U.S. or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to complete a 12 year education in the U.S. Passage of a high school equivalency examination is not sufficient. It is permissible to have completed one’s education in less than twelve years or greater than twelve years if the course of study completed is equivalent to a U.S. high school education; or

OPTION 2:

  For an applicant to qualify for the American DV2020 Lottery, the applicant must have worked in one of the following occupations for at least two years within the last five years:

Applicants do not have to submit proof that they satisfy these requirements when registering for the DV2020 Lottery, but proof will be requested and required by a consular officer after the applicant has been selected and the applicant formally applies for the permanent residence (Green Card) visa. Applicants who do not meet these two basic requirements should not apply for the DV2020 Lottery. Applicants must provide proof of their education, their work experience and country of birth after they have been selected. Of the same reason, applicants are not requested to provide this information in the application form for the DV2020 Green Card Lottery.